Nevada Primary Election 2024

The QVegas Voter Guide aspires to become the most comprehensive source of data for LGBTQ+ voters in Nevada. This is not an endorsment guide, rather, a tool for you to make informed choices when voting. Because we aggregate data from multiple sources, you may see more than one candidate for the same race. Viewing the candidate's profile page will show additional information, including third-party endorsements from trusted organizations, as well as candidates that identify as LGBTQ+. 


Please Read This Important Information

The 2024 June Primary Election will be held on Tuesday, June 11.  

Early Voting begins on Saturday, May 25 and runs through Friday, June 7. 

Polling Places

You may have already received a sample ballot and a mail-in ballot.

If you choose to vote by mail, you can complete the mail-in ballot and mail it in. No postage is required. Please be sure to sign the envelope or your ballot will not be considered valid. You can drop the ballot in any mailbox, or you can also drop it off at any polling location during early voting or on election day during their normal hours of operation.

Online Same Day Registration and Updates

From May 29-June 11, you may register to vote or update your voter registration online at registertovote.nv.gov through Election Day

Don't See Your Candidate on the Ballot?

Some candidates may not be listed in this voter guide or may not appear on your ballot. There are several possible reasons. 

You may not live in that candidate's district. 

That candidate may be running unopposed in the primary and may not appear on the ballot until the General Election in November.

That candidate might not be running in your party. Nevada is a closed-primary, so you may only vote for candidates in the same party that you have registered. 

This voter guide only lists candidates that are a) endorsed by an established or trusted organization that endorses candidates that are in the best interest of the LGBTQ+ community; or b) are self-identified LGBTQ+ candidates.

Third Party Endorsements

The QVegas Candidate Database includes aggregated data from the following organizations:

Please visit these organization websites for any additional information about their endorsements.

QVegas does not endorse any candidate. We publish a voter guide that aggregates information from publicly available sources that we trust to endorse candidates that are in the best interest of the LGBTQ+ community.

View By Category

United States Senate

Rosen, Jacky, S.

Rosen, Jacky, S.

United States Senator

Democratic Party

United States House of Representatives

Titus, Dina

Titus, Dina

Representative In Congress, District 1

Democratic Party

Brittain, RockAthena

Brittain, RockAthena

Representative In Congress, District 3

Democratic Party

Lee, Susie

Lee, Susie

Representative In Congress, District 3

Democratic Party

Horsford, Steven

Horsford, Steven

Representative In Congress, District 4

Democratic Party

Nevada State Senate

Crawford, Michelee “Shelly"

Crawford, Michelee “Shelly"

State Senate District 1

Democratic Party

Thomas, Clara "Claire"

Thomas, Clara "Claire"

State Senate District 1

Democratic Party

Harris, Dallas

Harris, Dallas

State Senate District 11

Democratic Party

Joseph, Iman

Joseph, Iman

State Senate District 18

Democratic Party

Hughes, Geoconda S. "Geo"

Hughes, Geoconda S. "Geo"

State Senate District 3

Democratic Party

Nguyen, Rochelle

Nguyen, Rochelle

State Senate District 3

Democratic Party

Neal, Dina

Neal, Dina

State Senate District 4

Democratic Party

Perkins, Laura E.

Perkins, Laura E.

State Senate District 4

Democratic Party

Bishop, Christian

Bishop, Christian

State Senate District 5

Democratic Party

Cannizzaro, Nicole J.

Cannizzaro, Nicole J.

State Senate District 6

Democratic Party

Lange, Roberta

Lange, Roberta

State Senate District 7

Democratic Party

Hockstedler, William Bill "WIN w/HOCK"

Hockstedler, William Bill "WIN w/HOCK"

State Senate District 19

Republican Party

Nevada State Assembly

Anderson, Natha C.

Anderson, Natha C.

State Assembly District 30

Democratic Party

Backus, Shea

Backus, Shea

State Assembly District 37

Democratic Party

Brown-May, Tracy

Brown-May, Tracy

State Assembly District 42

Democratic Party

Carter, II, Max

Carter, II, Max

State Assembly District 12

Democratic Party

Chase, Eva Olivia

Chase, Eva Olivia

State Assembly District 16

Democratic Party

Considine, Venicia

Considine, Venicia

State Assembly District 18

Democratic Party

D'Silva, Reuben

D'Silva, Reuben

State Assembly District 28

Democratic Party

Flanagan, Tanya

Flanagan, Tanya

State Assembly District 7

Democratic Party

González, Cecelia

González, Cecelia

State Assembly District 16

Democratic Party

Hampton, Ryan

Hampton, Ryan

State Assembly District 4

Democratic Party

Jackson, Jovan Alexander

Jackson, Jovan Alexander

State Assembly District 6

Democratic Party

Jauregui, Sandra

Jauregui, Sandra

State Assembly District 41

Democratic Party

Karris, Venise L.

Karris, Venise L.

State Assembly District 10

Democratic Party

La Rue Hatch, Selena

La Rue Hatch, Selena

State Assembly District 25

Democratic Party

Marzola, Elaine

Marzola, Elaine

State Assembly District 21

Democratic Party

Miller, Brittney M.

Miller, Brittney M.

State Assembly District 5

Democratic Party

Monroe-Moreno, Daniele

Monroe-Moreno, Daniele

State Assembly District 1

Democratic Party

Montgomery, Mishon D.

Montgomery, Mishon D.

State Assembly District 17

Democratic Party

Moore, Cinthia

Moore, Cinthia

State Assembly District 11

Democratic Party

Mosca, Erica

Mosca, Erica

State Assembly District 14

Democratic Party

Nguyen, Duy

Nguyen, Duy

State Assembly District 8

Democratic Party

Orentlicher, David

Orentlicher, David

State Assembly District 20

Democratic Party

Torres, Selena Elizabeth

Torres, Selena Elizabeth

State Assembly District 3

Democratic Party

Watts, Howard

Watts, Howard

State Assembly District 15

Democratic Party

Yeager, Steve

Yeager, Steve

State Assembly District 9

Democratic Party

Gallant, Danielle

Gallant, Danielle

State Assembly District 23

Republican Party

County Commissioner

Bilbray-Axelrod, Shannon

Bilbray-Axelrod, Shannon

County Commissioner, District C

Democratic Party

Cain, Hunter

Cain, Hunter

County Commissioner, District C

Democratic Party

Hill, Alexis

Hill, Alexis

County Commissioner, District 1

Democratic Party

Kirkpatrick, Marilyn

Kirkpatrick, Marilyn

County Commissioner, District B

Democratic Party

Naft, Michael

Naft, Michael

County Commissioner, District A

Democratic Party

Powers, Gail G.

Powers, Gail G.

County Commissioner, District C

Republican Party

School Board Trustee

Binder, Anna

Binder, Anna

School Board Trustee, District A

Nonpartisan office

Bywaters, Kamilah

Bywaters, Kamilah

School Board Trustee, District E

Nonpartisan office

Catarata, Karl

Catarata, Karl

School Board Trustee, District A

Nonpartisan office

Eady, Eileen

Eady, Eileen

School Board Trustee, District B

Nonpartisan office

Henry, Tameka

Henry, Tameka

School Board Trustee, District C

Nonpartisan office

Mckinley, Mercedes

Mckinley, Mercedes

School Board Trustee, District A

Nonpartisan office

Smith, Beth

Smith, Beth

School Board Trustee, District D

Nonpartisan office

Tramp, Matthew

Tramp, Matthew

School Board Trustee, District E

Nonpartisan office

City Of Las Vegas

Berkley, Shelley

Berkley, Shelley

Mayor, City Of Las Vegas

Nonpartisan office

Canady, Rae

Canady, Rae

Municipal Court Judge, Dept. 5, City Of Las Vegas

Nonpartisan office

Clary, Melissa

Clary, Melissa

City Of Las Vegas, Councilman Ward 3

Nonpartisan office

Knudsen, Brian

Knudsen, Brian

City Of Las Vegas, Councilman Ward 1

Nonpartisan office

Miller, Cameron "CH"

Miller, Cameron "CH"

City Of Las Vegas, Councilman Ward 5

Nonpartisan office

Summers-Armstrong, Shondra

Summers-Armstrong, Shondra

City Of Las Vegas, Councilman Ward 5

Nonpartisan office

Sciscento, Joseph S.

Sciscento, Joseph S.

Justice Of The Peace, Las Vegas Township, Dept. 2

Nonpartisan office

City Of North Las Vegas

Taylor, Robert "Twixx"

Taylor, Robert "Twixx"

City Of North Las Vegas, Councilmember, Ward 2

Nonpartisan office

City Of Henderson

DiGiacomo, Sandy Allred

DiGiacomo, Sandy Allred

Justice Of The Peace, Henderson, Dept. 1

Nonpartisan office

Doyle, Patricia

Doyle, Patricia

Justice Of The Peace, Henderson, Dept. 3

Nonpartisan office

Renteria, Marla

Renteria, Marla

Justice Of The Peace, Henderson, Dept. 1

Nonpartisan office

Seebock, Jim

Seebock, Jim

Henderson City Council, Ward 1

Nonpartisan office

Shaw, Dan, K.

Shaw, Dan, K.

Henderson City Council, Ward 2

Nonpartisan office

Stewart, Dan H.

Stewart, Dan H.

Henderson City Council, Ward 4

Nonpartisan office

Boulder City

Fox, Matt

Fox, Matt

Councilmember, Boulder City

Nonpartisan office
Patterson, Daniel R. "Dan"

Patterson, Daniel R. "Dan"

Councilmember, Boulder City

Nonpartisan office

Boulder Township

Tilman, Christopher R.

Tilman, Christopher R.

Justice Of The Peace, Boulder Township

Nonpartisan office

Reno

Baran, Lily

Baran, Lily

Reno City Councilmember, Ward 1

Nonpartisan office

Reese, Devon T.

Reese, Devon T.

Reno City Councilmember, Ward 5

Nonpartisan office

Webster, Tara C.

Webster, Tara C.

Reno City Councilmember, Ward 5

Nonpartisan office

State Board Of Education

Ford, Danielle

Ford, Danielle

Member, State Board Of Education, District 3

Nonpartisan office

Hughes, Tim

Hughes, Tim

Member, State Board Of Education, District 4

Nonpartisan office

State University

Bautista, Aaron

Bautista, Aaron

Regent, State University, District 4

Nonpartisan office

Fernandez, Carlos D.

Fernandez, Carlos D.

Regent, State University, District 1

Nonpartisan office

Holmes-Sutton, Tonia

Holmes-Sutton, Tonia

Regent, State University, District 4

Nonpartisan office